Privacy Policy

AT QUICK AND EASY FINANCE WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

The Australian Commonwealth Government has passed legislation that protects personal information. In order to ensure that your right to privacy is upheld at all times, Quick and Easy Finance has developed the following Privacy Policy to satisfy requirements of the National Privacy Principles contained in the legislation.

YOUR PRIVACY AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION YOU SHOULD KNOW

Your consent to this Statement will indicate that you have carefully read and understood each section separately. If you consent, you are indicating that you have given willing, informed, direct and not implied consent, to the contents of each section. If you consent, you have indicated that you have given continuing consent for any current contract, future contract and the subsequent administration of those contracts that you may enter into with Quick & Easy Finance, until you withdraw your consent in writing, providing Quick & Easy Finance with a minimum of 24 hours' notice. Such withdrawal is entirely at your discretion.

Please carefully read each Section.

PRIVACY - PROTECTION OF INFORMATION - STATEMENT AND DECLARATION

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Privacy Amendment Act 2004, with the associated National Privacy Principles, and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 empower and regulate Quick & Easy Finance in its collection of information about you, coming both from you and from other sources, such as credit reporting agencies, your referees, real estate agents, your bank, past or present employers, any other business organisation that may have information relevant to your application for funds, and from any publicly available sources of information. These Acts also regulate the use of such information.

Use of Information (section 14, principle 2)

Quick & Easy Finance collects personal credit information only for the following purposes:

  1. to assess your financial circumstances;
  2. to determine whether or not the application will meet the consumer's requirements and objectives;
  3. to assess any application you make for funds, to ensure the loan or lease is not unsuitable;
  4. to avoid the chance you may default on your payment obligations;
  5. to help us process your application for funds in an efficient manner;
  6. to notify you of a default if necessary;
  7. to notify other credit providers of a default if necessary; and
  8. efficiently manage and administer all services we provide to you.

By consenting to this Statement, you will be giving permission to Quick & Easy Finance to use all or any part of the information you provide and the information collected in association with your loan or lease, during the loan or lease term, for the above listed purposes.

This information can include any information about your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history, or credit capacity, that funds providers and credit reporting agencies and their authorised agents are allowed to give to, or receive from, each other under the Privacy Act 1988. It may also include information provided by real estate agents and employers listed on your loan or lease application. This may include information that, prior to 14 March 2014, may not be given to a credit reporting agency but, after that date, may be provided to such an agency as part of the comprehensive credit reporting laws that commence on that date.

This information is accessed, only as required, by Quick & Easy Finance’s employees, Authorised Credit Representatives, professional advisers, contractors and other service providers, to facilitate the above purposes. Quick & Easy Finance will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We assume that any referral to third parties that you may nominate, in order to obtain your personal and other information, will have been with the agreement and knowledge of the third parties involved and that you will have made them aware of the purposes and use of such information, prior to Quick & Easy Finance contacting them.

Information Disclosure to Credit Reporting AgenciesYou are informed that, under Section 18(E)(1) and 8(c) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, a funds provider and its authorised agents may disclose your credit information to credit reporting agencies for the following purposes:

Information Disclosure to Other Organisations Under Section 18N(1)(b) and 18N(1)(g), Privacy Act 1988, Quick & Easy Finance may disclose your personal information to:

Information Disclosed

The information disclosed to the above is limited to (if applicable):

In accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the information disclosed to the above, which may be collected from the 12th December 2012 and disclosed to the credit reporting agencies commencing 12 March 2014, may include the following additional information [subsection 6(1)]:

In accordance with the Enhancements Act, this information will be available for assessing applications or collecting overdue payments.

Period to which this understanding applies -

Access to Commercial Credit Information under Section 18L(4), 18K(1)(b) and Part 111A in general, Privacy Act 1988

In order to assess an application for funds, Quick & Easy Finance will need to obtain a report containing information about your credit activities and/or credit worthiness, from a business which provides information about the credit worthiness of people.

This information may be kept on these business’ databases under categories listed as “personal” and/or “business” and/or by another title that may not imply “personal”. The information will concern credit eligibility and liability that may relate to both credit contracts and leases including, but not limited to, defaults, payments and enquiries, as may lawfully be obtained.

Information Disclosure in the Event of a Default of Your Payment Obligation

In the event of any default of the payment conditions entered into with Quick & Easy Finance, any information you have provided shall be made available to personnel employed by solicitors and/or debt collection agencies authorised by Quick & Easy Finance, to assist in the process of recovery of the funds advanced, plus all associated fees and charges (if any) and all legal and administrative costs incurred, following the default.

Information Disclosure, Where There are Two Borrowers

If you are one of two borrowers on the same contract, by consenting to this Statement you agree to the disclosure of your name, contact details, the amount you are borrowing and your repayment obligations, to the second borrower listed on the credit contract. This disclosure, demanded by the mandatory provision of the completed contract to both borrowers, under the National Credit Code, is undertaken on the understanding that the other person borrowing will regard such information concerning yourself as absolutely confidential, just as you regard such information about them as absolutely confidential. By consenting to this Statement you attest that you will not consider this disclosure as an interference with your privacy under Section 13, Privacy Act 1988, and you hereby give consent for such disclosure to that other person, in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(b), Privacy Act, 1988.

Positive Credit Reporting

You are advised that the December 2012 amendments to the Privacy Act empower Quick & Easy Finance to collect information that will not be able to be presented to a credit reporting agency until after March 2014. However, the amending legislation makes it legal to present such information after that date.

Concerns and Complaints

If you have any privacy issues during the period in which funds have been advanced to you, please contact The Privacy Director of Quick & Easy Finance.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S

I/we hereby declare that I/we have read the above and note and accept the rights of Quick & Easy Finance, concerning the collection and use of my/our personal and financial information. I/we acknowledge and accept that this is part of an application process only and Quick & Easy Finance is not obliged to accept an application from me/us. If relevant, I/we authorise my/our real estate agent/landlord/payroll officer/employer to provide any and all details they have regarding me/us, including tenancy or employment history, and bank account and other financial details, to Quick & Easy Finance or their agent. This authority remains in force beyond my/our tenancy and/or employment.

Information Disclosure and Communications Under the SPAM Act 2003

You are informed that Section 16 of the Spam Act provides that Quick & Easy Finance cannot communicate with you via a “commercial electronic message” (email, fax, SMS) without your consent. As you would expect, for speed and convenience, where possible and with your permission, Quick & Easy Finance would prefer to communicate with you using such electronic means. Without your permission, written communications will have to be conveyed by Australia Post.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S

I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent for Quick & Easy Finance to communicate with me/us electronically, via email, fax and/or SMS as relevant, address details for which we have willingly provided to Quick & Easy Finance, for contractual and communications purposes.

The Electronic Transactions Act 1999

You are informed that the Electronic Transactions Act requires that, before Quick & Easy Finance can communicate with you electronically (email, fax, SMS), you also have to give permission under that Act for Quick & Easy Finance to communicate with you in that way.

We seek your permission to:

  1. electronically format and send you the information that we are obliged to provide under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and associated Regulations;
  2. send you electronic messages, rather than providing paper copies.

You are informed that, in giving this permission, you are agreeing to:

  1. use the relevant computer programs and have sufficient internet capacity to interact with Quick & Easy Finance’s system;
  2. regularly check your email Inbox and/or fax machine and/or SMS Inbox;
  3. not blame Quick & Easy Finance if any properly sent electronic message does not reach you; and
  4. notify Quick & Easy Finance of any changes to your electronic addresses, and absolve Quick & Easy Finance from any liability if you fail to do so.

We remind you that you can withdraw your permission for the above at any time, provided you give Quick & Easy Finance 24 hours notice, confirming your current address and contact details.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S

I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent for Quick & Easy Finance to communicate with me/us electronically, under the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 and associated Regulations.

Information Disclosure Under the Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Legislation

You are informed that, under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act), there are provisions for the use of credit reporting information, to assist in identity verification. By consenting to this Statement you attest that Quick & Easy Finance has informed you of the following statutory provisions.

Under Section 35A(1), this can include the provision of your name and/or address and/or date of birth, as you may have provided to us, to a credit reporting agency by electronic communications. Such information can and frequently has to be provided to credit reporting agencies by Quick & Easy Finance, for a matching process entailing comparison with personal information about you they already have on their files.

If there is no satisfactory match found and/or the level of verification which we must seek, as part of our mandatory credit unsuitability/suitability assessment process under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and associated Regulations, is not achieved, we must give you the opportunity to verify your identity by alternative means, before we can proceed with your application.

In these circumstances, if you choose not to attempt to verify your identity by contacting the credit reporting agency yourself, or by alternative means, or your contact with the credit reporting agency is unsuccessful, or we determine that the alternative has failed to provide adequate identity verification, we cannot proceed with your application. To do so would threaten our Australian Credit Licence.

Please note that we have to keep a record for 7 years, regarding which credit reporting agency we contacted, the personal information we provided and the assessment with which we were supplied.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S

I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent to allow Quick & Easy Finance to undertake E-Verification (electronic or emailed verification) of my/our identity. This action could be part of the assessment of my/our loan or lease application process. Such involving the supply of my/our personal information, that I/we have willingly provided, to a credit reporting agency of Quick & Easy Finance’s choice, who will match my/our information with information that they have on file about me/us and prepare a report for Quick & Easy Finance. I/we acknowledge that I/we could have undertaken alternative action to verify my/our identity, if I/we had chosen to do so.

Third Party Access to Bank Accounts

By consenting to this Statement, you indicate approval for a third party to access your bank account details, subject to a separate agreement between you and that third party. In providing that approval, you also consent to Quick & Easy Finance being provided with access to the reports generated by the third party. In such circumstances, you will not hold Quick & Easy Finance liable, in whole or part, for any breach of privacy that may be committed by that third party and any consequent direct, or indirect, adverse result.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S

I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and provide my/our express and informed consent to allow Quick & Easy Finance to have access to any third party's report concerning my/our bank account details, or any other information that I/we might regard as private. This access to be used to assess my application for funds and/or administer any process associated with funds provision. I will not hold Quick & Easy Finance liable, in whole or part, for any action undertaken by the third party, or for any direct or indirect adverse result.

WE THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION, UNDERSTANDING AND PATIENCE.