Privacy Policy

AT QUICK AND EASY FINANCE WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

The Australian Commonwealth Government has passed legislation that protects personal information. In order to ensure that your right to privacy is upheld at all times, Quick and Easy Finance has developed the following Privacy Policy to satisfy requirements of the National Privacy Principles contained in the legislation.

Important Information you should know

  1. To have your application for a loan or lease considered you MUST BE EMPLOYED AS A FULL-TIME employee in either a Permanent or Contract position with your present employer (conditions apply). Non-government employees must be employed in a Permanent position.
  2. PLEASE NOTE — If you are a pensioner, self-employed or a casual employee: unfortunately your application does not meet our qualifying criteria. Please do not submit an Application, as we will not be able to assist you.

Privacy

Your consent to this Statement will indicate that you have carefully read and understood each section separately. If you consent, you are indicating that you have given willing, informed, direct and not implied consent, to the contents of each section. If you consent, you have indicated that you have given continuing consent for any current contract, future contract and the subsequent administration of those contracts that you may enter into with Quick and Easy Finance, until you withdraw your consent in writing, providing Quick and Easy Finance with a minimum of 24 hours' notice. Such withdrawal is entirely at your discretion.
Please carefully read each Section.

Warning About Borrowing

Warning - Do you really need a loan or lease today?
Short-term loans and leases are expensive and may not solve your money problems. Check your options before you borrow:

The Government's MoneySmart website shows you how small amount loans or leases work and suggests other options that may help you.

CREDIT INFORMATION (PRIVACY) MANAGEMENT POLICY

This policy has been developed to appropriately acknowledge the importance of, and assist in providing a framework for, the appropriate level of protection for consumer identification and credit information protection.  The policy represents the company's commitment to compliance with the privacy laws and privacy code obligations.

Concerning the collection, holding, use and disclosure of credit related personal information
We provide this policy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, hereafter referred to as the Privacy Act, detailing the lawful approach we take in the collection of information in our role as credit providers and/or lessors and in regard to the management and use of all information collected from our potential customers and actual customers, and all subsequent dealings with customer/consumer representatives, credit reporting bodies, and other entities listed in this policy.

Introduction
In the course of our business, we provide consumer credit, as defined in Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act and leases.  This credit or lease being provided wholly or primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and, as a matter of business policy - no other use. 
In the course of our business we seek to establish your credit worthiness.  That means:

  1. your eligibility to be provided with consumer credit or a lease;
  2. your history in relation to consumer credit or leases; and
  3. your capacity to repay an amount of consumer credit or make lease rental payments.

The kinds of credit information we collect and hold
In accordance with the industry's mandatory Credit Reporting Privacy Code, Obligation 5.1, we collect and hold credit reporting information, credit identification information, credit capacity information and personal information collected and held under Section 18 of the Privacy Act prior to 12 March 2014 and, thereafter, under PART 111A of the Privacy Act.
Where personal information concerning an overdue payment is held and, where information concerning this overdue payment is presented to a credit reporting body, the amount overdue will be a minimum of $150.
In accordance with Section 6 of the Privacy Act, we may collect and hold the following personal information:

  1. identification information;
  2. consumer credit liability information;
  3. repayment/rental payment history information;
  4. a statement that an information request has been made to a credit reporting body by a credit provider or lessor, in relation to your application for credit or for a lease;
  5. the type of consumer credit, commercial credit or a lease, and the amount of credit or type of lease sought in an application that you have made to a credit provider or lessor, in connection with which that credit provider or lessor has made an information request concerning you;
  6. overdue and default information concerning your current and/or previous loans and/or leases;
  7. payment information about you, including information concerning late payments;
  8. information about new arrangements you may have made involving an existing credit contract or lease;
  9. court proceedings (civil) information about you;
  10. personal insolvency information about you, as included on the National Personal Insolvency Index, which relates to bankruptcy, debt agreements, personal insolvency agreements and Sections 50 and/or 188 Bankruptcy Act directions and/or authorities;
  11. publicly available information concerning your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness, including information recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index;
  12. any opinion that we might reach that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit or a lease that we have provided to you, with the circumstances specified on the file; and
  13. unsolicited information that we may deem relevant to keep on file.

Explanation of some of the key elements listed above is as follows.
Identification information about you
To assist in protecting you against identity theft and to assist in reducing the opportunity for fraud, we may ask you for some or all of the following identification information:

Consumer credit liability information
We collect and hold consumer credit liability information, including:

Repayment history information
If and when we provide consumer credit or a lease to you, the following information about you as a consumer may be collected and held:

Overdue and Default information
We collect and hold information about any payment that is overdue and, under Section 88 of the National Credit Code, Regulation 86 of the National Consumer Credit Protection Regulations 2010 and Section 6Q of the Privacy Act, that:

Court proceedings
We may collect and hold information that is given or made against you in civil court proceedings that relate to any credit or lease that has been provided to you, or for which you have applied.

How we collect credit information
We collect credit information from 6 possible sources:

  1. from you;
  2. from the documentation we request and you provide;
  3. from credit reporting bodies;
  4. from people or organisations you permit us to contact, to verify your credit relevant details;
  5. from other credit providers or lessors; and
  6. from information about you publicly available, including court and tribunal reports and decisions.

Please note, depending on circumstances, we may choose not to seek information from all these sources to assess your credit or lease application.

How we hold credit or lease information securely
In all circumstances, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.   We choose not to provide further detail, for security reasons.  Further protection detail can be provided to you verbally, on request.

The kinds of credit or lease eligibility information that we hold
This is credit reporting information and CP derived information about you that may be disclosed to us by a credit reporting body, under Division 2 of Part 111A of the Privacy Act.

How we hold credit or lease eligibility information
Hard copies are held in a locked environment, with other security protection after business hours and electronic copies are held in a secure environment, with the application of appropriate passwords and other computer and software security techniques.

The credit reporting body
We provide information to and request information from Veda, a credit reporting body.  If you have a need to contact that body, the contact details are:
Telephone: 1300 762 207
Website: www.mycreditfile.com.au
You may contact the body if:

  1. you believe that the information they have on their file about you needs amendment or correction; and/or
  2. you want the body to hold off disclosing any information from the their file about you because, on reasonable grounds, you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud; and/or
  3. you do not want the body to use their credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening for direct marketing by a credit provider or lessor.

Notifiable matters
From time to time we may have notifiable matters we wish to communicate to you.  A brief description of these notifiable matters, if any, and information on our credit reporting, is included on our website.  At any time you may request a hard copy, or emailed copy, of the notifiable matters from time to time included on our website.

Transfer of information between us and Veda, the credit reporting body

This information transfer is permitted under Division 2 of Part 111A of the Privacy Act 2012.  The information involved is the credit-related personal information that a credit reporting body may provide about you, to assist us to assess your credit worthiness.  This information is relevant for use in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit or a lease.
Please note that the company may contract with Veda to have part or all of this information provided, from time to time, in accordance with company policy.  This information has been provided to Veda by credit providers and/or lessors with whom you have had contact, and includes:

  1. information about you after you turned 18, except identification information;
  2. credit or leases applied for and/or supplied in Australia;
  3. your repayment/rental payment history; and
  4. any default information.

If we provide a loan or lease to you and you fail to meet your repayment/rental payment obligations, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to the credit reporting body and it will be included on the file they hold about you.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information
The consumer credit or lease-related purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information are:

  1. to assess your application to us for consumer credit or a lease; and
  2. to collect payments that are overdue in relation to consumer credit or a lease we may have provided you; and
  3. to collect payments that are overdue in relation to consumer credit or a lease provided by another credit provider or lessor, under a credit contract or lease that has been assigned to us by that other credit provider or lessor [in accordance with Sub-sections 6K(2) and (3)].

In accordance with section 21M, we will disclose relevant and permitted information to debt collectors.

Use of credit eligibility information
In accordance with Section 21G, we use credit eligibility information for the following purposes:

  1. credit or lease related purposes involving you; or
  2. permitted reporting of information to a credit reporting body; or
  3. in connection with what we reasonably believe is a serious credit infringement that you may have committed; or
  4. for a use prescribed by a court, or tribunal, or regulations.

We will disclose this information to:

  1. credit bodies;
  2. a company related to us;
  3. a person responsible for processing your credit application or lease; or
  4. a person who manages our credit contracts or leases; or
  5. another credit provider or lessor, if we reasonably believe that you have committed a serious credit infringement; or
  6. the external dispute resolution scheme we subscribe to; or
  7. as authorised under Australian law, regulation, court or tribunal.

In accordance with Section 21N of the Privacy Act, we may disclose information to an approved entity seeking participation in an assignment of your debt, or purchase of our business.  Should the transaction proceed, you will be informed in writing, in accordance with Obligation 13 in the Credit Reporting Privacy Code and all our rights will be transferred to the acquirer, in accordance with Section 6K of the Privacy Act.

How you may access credit eligibility information that we hold about you
First contact the Privacy Compliance Manager, phone: 1300 654 230, email george@qef.com.au, post to PO Box 677, Templestowe, VIC 3106, or fax no. 1300 550 070. 
In accordance with Section 21T and Code Obligation 19, at your request, we will:

  1. give you access to any credit information we hold about you;
  2. respond to your request within a reasonable period and provide the access within 30 days of your request;
  3. provide the information in a clear manner and provide reasonable explanations and summaries of the information, to assist you to understand the impact of the information; and
  4. deny access, only if such would be unlawful, required under Australian law, or by a court or tribunal, or would prejudice an official enforcement body investigation.

A fee of $15 will be charged for access to your information, to reflect company administration costs.
Following your successful request, access will be provided by the Privacy Compliance Manager, who will facilitate the provision of a print out of your information stored in the company's Specialist Lending System.  Any denial of access will be in writing, with the reason/s explained and details of the company's internal disputes resolution process, relevant external resolution scheme and the Office of the Australian Information Commission, to which you may lodge a complaint if not satisfied with the company’s explanation.

How you may seek the correction of credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold
Once you have inspected the personal credit information we hold on file about you, you may inform our Privacy Compliance Manager if you have discovered any information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
The Privacy Compliance Manager will be pleased to amend the file within 30 days but, in most cases, will require appropriate evidence from you to support your request.  Please note that, in the exercise of this correction duty, the Privacy Compliance Manager is lawfully entitled to consult with a credit reporting body and/or another credit provider or lessor.  You, and any entity consulted in the process, will be informed in writing of any correction.

How you may complain about our failure to comply with Part 3 of the Privacy Act, or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code
There are 3 steps to take if you wish to complain:

  1. Verbally, or in writing, to our Privacy Manager.
  2. If you are not satisfied with the Privacy Manager’s response, you can complain verbally or in writing to our Internal Disputes Resolution Manager.
  3. Then, if you are not satisfied with the Internal Disputes Manager’s response you can lodge a complaint either with the Privacy Commissioner, at the Office of the Australian Information Commission, contact details -

Office of the Australian Information Commission
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Phone: 02 9284 9753
Enquiries: 1300 363 992
Website:  www.oaic.gov.au

OR

With the external disputes resolution scheme of which we are a member, contact details:
Credit and Investments Ombudsman Ltd
PO Box A252
South Sydney NSW 1235
Phone: 1800 138 422
Fax: 02 9273 8440
Website: www.cio.org.au

There is no charge for lodging a complaint.

How we will deal with such a complaint
We will write to you acknowledging receipt of the complaint.  After appropriate investigation, the Privacy Manager will write to you as soon as practicable after a decision has been reached, outlining the decision and the reasons for reaching it.
We do not disclose credit information, or credit eligibility information, to entities that do not have an Australian link.

YOUR PRIVACY AND THE PROVISION OF CREDIT OR A LEASE

By continuing to the next section in this "Your Privacy and the Provision of Credit or a Lease" form you will be indicating that you have carefully read and understood each section separately.  You are indicating that you have given willing, informed, direct and not implied consent to the contents of each section.  We invite you to give your consent to all four sections, but we emphasise, you have the right to refuse to consent to any one or more of the various sections.

Please read each Section carefully.

SECTION 1
PRIVACY CONSENT AGREEMENT
By consenting to this section you consent to Quick and Easy Finance and other entities, as listed below, collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal identification and credit information about you.  If you do not provide us with this consent we will be unable to provide you with a loan or lease.  For more detail, read the company’s Credit Information (Privacy) Management Policy available on this website or, on request, via printed copy.  This policy contains detailed information concerning the company’s management and use of your information. 
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended, the Commonwealth Privacy Regulations 2013, and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2014 empower and regulate Quick and Easy Financein accordance with the following.
Use of your Information - Australian Privacy Principle 6
In accordance with Sections 21G, 21H, 21J and 21 M of the Privacy Act, Quick and Easy Finance collects and holds your personal identification and credit information only for the following purposes:

This information can include any information about your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history, or credit capacity, that you, other credit providers and/or lessors and credit reporting bodies and their authorised agents are allowed to provide to Quick and Easy Finance under the Privacy Act and/or Credit Reporting Privacy Code.  It may also include information provided by referees, relatives, real estate agents and employers listed on your loan or lease application.
By agreeing to this Section, you authorise Quick and Easy Finance to contact your bank, real estate agent, landlord, payroll officer and employer (past and present), plus referees and third parties listed in the credit or lease application/assessment form, to provide any and all permitted relevant information they may have regarding you, including tenancy or employment history and bank account and other financial details. 

Quick and Easy Finance may ask you for documents, including one or more of the following:

and the like.
This information is only accessed, as required, by Quick and Easy Finance’ employees, representatives, professional advisers, contractors and other service providers, to facilitate the above purposes.  Quick and Easy Finance will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.
Quick and Easy Finance reasonably assumes that any referral to third parties that you may nominate, in order that Quick and Easy Finance may obtain or verify your personal and other information, will have been with the agreement and knowledge of the third parties involved and that you will have made them aware of the purposes and use of such information, prior to Quick and Easy Finance contacting them.
Information disclosure to a credit reporting body
In accordance with Section 21D of the Privacy Act, Quick and Easy Finance has chosen to continue with the lawful negative credit reporting (privacy) regime.  By consenting to this section, you specifically agree that the company may provide information to Veda, a credit reporting body.  This disclosure will be for the following purposes only:

Your identity verification
Quick and Easy Finance may verify your identity by attempting to match information you have provided with that held by a verification company and/or a credit reporting body.  This task may involve the disclosure of your name, date of birth and address, to verify whether or not the personal identity information you have provided to Quick and Easy Finance matches information held by that third party. 
If we are unable to verify your identity by the above means, the company will inform you, so that you might contact the verification company or credit reporting body to update your information they hold, or you may ask Quick and Easy Finance to attempt to verify your identity by alternate means.
Information disclosed to one or more credit reporting bodies
The information disclosed to the credit reporting body is limited to (if applicable):

Information disclosure to other entities
Under Part 111A of the Privacy Act, Quick and Easy Finance may disclose your personal information to:

Quick and Easy Finance may provide limited permitted information to real estate agents, employers, referees and other third party entities that you may have listed in the application/assessment form associated with your application for a loan or lease, for identity and/or credit information verification purposes.
The names and contact details of the other credit providers or lessors with whom we have shared information, if any, will be provided on request, as they vary from time to time and for the particular consumer.

Period to which this understanding applies
The information may collected or disclosed before, during, or after the term of the provision of funds or a lease.

Information disclosure in the event of a default of your payment obligations
In the event of the creation of an overdue account and/or default of the payment conditions entered into in with Quick and Easy Finance, any information you have provided may be made available to personnel employed by solicitors and/or debt collection agencies authorised by Quick and Easy Finance to assist in the process of recovery of the funds advanced or the overdue lease rental payment/s, plus all associated fees and charges (if any) and all relevant legal and reasonable administrative costs incurred.
Access to your personal information
You may access your personal identification and credit information and request changes where relevant.  You can apply to Quick and Easy Finance to obtain access to your personal information by contacting the Privacy Compliance Manager by email at george@qef.com.au, Fax no. 1300 550 070, PO Box 677, Templestowe VIC 3106.
You can also apply to access the personal information Veda holds about you.  They may be contacted on telephone no. 1300 762 207, or through www.mycreditfile.com.au.

Concerns and complaints
If you have any privacy management concerns during the application process and/or loan or lease term, please contact Quick and Easy Finance's Privacy Compliance Manager.  You also have a right to ask the relevant credit reporting body not to use your information for pre-screening credit or lease offers and/or not to use your information, if you believe that you have been a victim of fraud.

Commercial credit Information
In order to assess an application for commercial funds, Quick and Easy Finance may obtain a report containing information about your commercial credit activities and/or credit worthiness from a credit reporting body.  To the extent that any of this information could be regarded as personal, the provisions outlined in this section, in regard to personal information, apply.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER
I/we hereby declare that I/we have read the above and note and accept the rights of Quick and Easy Finance concerning the collection and use of my/our personal identification and credit information.
Consent of consumer/s:                                                        

SECTION 2

Information Disclosure and Communications Under the SPAM Act 2003
You are informed that Section 16 of the Spam Act provides that Quick and Easy Finance cannot communicate with you via a “commercial electronic message” (email, fax, SMS) without your consent.  As you would expect, for speed and convenience, where possible and with your permission, Quick and Easy Finance would prefer to communicate with you using such electronic means.
Without your permission, written communications will have to be conveyed by Australia Post.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER
I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent for Quick and Easy Finance to communicate with me/us electronically, via email, fax and/or SMS as relevant, address details for which we have willingly provided for contractual and communications purposes.
Consent of consumer/s:                                                        

SECTION 3

The Electronic Transactions Act 1999
You are informed that the Electronic Transactions Act requires that, before Quick and Easy Finance can communicate with you electronically (email, fax, SMS), you also have to give permission under that Act for Quick and Easy Finance to communicate with you in that way.
We seek your permission to:

  1. electronically format and send you the information that we are obliged to provide under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and associated Regulations;
  2. send you electronic messages, rather than providing paper copies.

You are informed that, in giving this permission, you are agreeing to:

  1. use the relevant computer programs and have sufficient internet capacity to interact with Quick and Easy Finance’s system;
  2. regularly check your email Inbox and/or fax machine and/or SMS Inbox;
  3. not blame Quick and Easy Finance if any properly sent electronic message does not reach you; and
  4. notify Quick and Easy Finance of any changes to your electronic addresses, and absolve Quick and Easy Finance from any liability if you fail to do so.

We remind you that you can withdraw your permission for the above at any time, provided you give Quick and Easy Finance 24 hours' notice, confirming your current address and contact details.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S
I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent for Quick and Easy Finance to communicate with me/us electronically, under the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 and associated Regulations.
Consent of consumer/s:                                                        

SECTION 4

Information Disclosure Under the Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Legislation
You are informed that, under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act), there are provisions for the use of credit reporting information to assist in identity verification.  By consenting to this section, you attest that Quick and Easy Finance has informed you of the following statutory provisions.
Under Section 35A(1), this can include the electronic provision of your name and/or address and/or date of birth, as you may have provided to us, to a credit reporting body.  This information can and frequently has to be provided to credit reporting bodies by Quick and Easy Finance, for a matching process entailing comparison with personal information about you they already have on their files.
If there is no satisfactory match found and/or the level of verification which we must seek, as part of both our AML/CTF responsibilities and our mandatory credit or lease unsuitability/suitability assessment process under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and associated Regulations, is not achieved, we must give you the opportunity to verify your identity by alternative means.
In these circumstances, if you choose not to attempt to verify your identity by contacting the credit reporting body yourself, or by alternative means, or your contact with the credit reporting body is unsuccessful, or we determine that the alternative has failed to provide adequate identity verification, we cannot give you a loan or lease.  To do so would threaten our Australian Credit Licence.
Please note that we have to keep a record for 7 years, regarding which credit reporting body we contacted, the personal information we provided and the assessment with which we were supplied.

DECLARATION BY CONSUMER/S
I/we hereby declare that I/we have read, understood and noted the above and hereby provide my/our express and informed consent to allow Quick and Easy Finance to undertake electronic or emailed verification of my/our identity.  
Consent of consumer/s:                                                        

GENERAL DECLARATION
I/we acknowledge and accept that the four sections of this document are part of a credit or lease application and loan or lease suitability assessment process and may also apply to the consequent loan or lease administration and/or collection facilitation. 

WE THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION, UNDERSTANDING AND PATIENCE.